Get started5 Cygnet Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 34.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £161,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cygnet Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 5 Cygnet Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£161,000
+3.1%over 13 years17 March 2006
£156,100
+22.9%over 12 months18 March 2005
£127,000
+30.3%over 1 year29 July 2003
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6EY: £186,000 (2025–2023).
22 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
17 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
23 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold May 2024
20 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2023
15 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.