Get started17 Cygnet Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 18.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Cygnet Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 17 Cygnet Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
+14.1%over 3 years19 March 2021
£201,500
+22.1%over 14 years13 April 2006
£165,000
+30.9%over 2 years23 July 2003
£126,080
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6EY: £185,000 (2025–2023).
22 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
23 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold May 2024
20 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2023
15 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2023
12 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.