Get started20 Cygnet Close is a semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £186,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 19 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
20 Cygnet Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 20 Cygnet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£186,000
+37.8%over 6 years30 November 2016
£134,950
+3.8%25 November 2016
£130,000
+7.4%over 10 years30 June 2006
£121,000
+36.4%over 3 years15 April 2003
£88,720
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6EY: £185,000 (2025–2023).
22 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
17 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
23 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold May 2024
15 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2023
12 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S63 6BG
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.