Get started3 Cygnet Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6EY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 909 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 30.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
3 Cygnet Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2020
3 Cygnet Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Cygnet Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

13 April 2017Most recent
£220,000
+63.0%over 13 years25 July 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6EY: £186,000 (2025–2023).
22 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2025
17 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
23 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold May 2024
20 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2023
15 Cygnet Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
1.0 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.