Get started15 Swangate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 156.4% above the 2016 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 41.4% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 15 Swangate was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 15 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Swangate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£982
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

22 December 2016Most recent
£55,000
-50.0%over 6 years4 June 2010
£110,000
+31.0%over 6 years2 April 2004
£84,000
+40.0%over 2 years19 December 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6ER: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 6SL
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.