Get started11 Swangate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 26 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
11 Swangate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Swangate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 4 years21 December 2015
£130,000
-3.7%over 9 years24 October 2006
£135,000
+92.9%over 4 years21 December 2001
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6ER: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 6EN
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.