Get started37 Swangate is a four-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £345,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Swangate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
37 Swangate outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,413
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£345,000
+62.7%over 10 years28 February 2014
£212,000
+3.4%over 6 years22 March 2007
£204,950
+78.2%over 4 years9 August 2002
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6ER: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S63 6LS
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.