Get started9 Carnley Street is a semi-detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 81.3% above the 2020 sale of £69,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £69,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£69,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 9 Carnley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£965
Street avg £1,001
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2020Most recent
£69,500
-24.9%over 13 years30 April 2007
£92,500
+115.1%over 3 years13 June 2003
£43,000
+87.0%over 2 years19 February 2001
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6AY: £106,500 (2025–2022).
5 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
19 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
47 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2023
73 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
35 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 6RE
Brampton Road/West End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.