Get started19 Carnley Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 19 Carnley Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
19 Carnley Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £978
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£125,000
+48.8%over 8 years13 November 2015
£84,000
+16.7%over 5 years12 November 2010
£72,000
+28.6%over 5 years20 May 2005
£56,000
+88.2%over 3 years5 April 2002
£29,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6AY: £106,500 (2025–2022).
5 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
47 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2023
73 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
35 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
37 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 6FB
Brampton Road/West End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.