Get started47 Carnley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 26.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £106,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Carnley Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 47 Carnley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,459
Street avg £976
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6AY: £112,000 (2025–2022).
5 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
19 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
73 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
35 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
37 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 6SL
Brampton Road/West End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB