Get started7 Carnley Street is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 176.1% above the 2003 sale of £46,000. At 63 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Carnley Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 6 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 6 years.
7 Carnley Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£730
Street avg £1,013
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2003Most recent
£46,000
+48.4%over 5 years9 January 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6AY: £106,500 (2025–2022).
5 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
19 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
47 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2023
73 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
35 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 6PA
Brampton Road/West End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.