Get started39 Carnley Street is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 58.7% above the 2015 sale of £75,000. At 93 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
39 Carnley Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
39 Carnley Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£806
Street avg £1,009
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 September 2015Most recent
£75,000
+134.4%over 13 years1 February 2002
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6AY: £106,500 (2025–2022).
5 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
19 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
47 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2023
73 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
35 Carnley Street Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 6NP
Brampton Road/West End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.