Get startedApartment 7 is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 93 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (43–93 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 58.8% above the 2008 sale of £70,507. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,507
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Apartment 7 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£758
Street avg £952
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Kingsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2008Most recent
£70,507
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0QH: £129,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S63 0PU
Closest school
0.7 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB