Get startedApartment 3 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 87 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 46.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,507
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Apartment 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£810
Street avg £944
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Kingsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2008Most recent
£70,507
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0QH: £129,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S63 0QH
Closest school
0.7 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB