Get started96 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2023 for £128,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
96 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 96 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,049
Street avg £824
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street/Kingsway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£128,000
+70.7%over 5 years22 November 2018
£75,000
13 November 2009
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0QH: £129,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
S63 0AS
Closest school
0.7 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.