Get started6 Beechlea is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 74.3% above the 2020 sale of £70,000. At 60 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £70,000 in March 2020.
6 Beechlea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2023
6 Beechlea's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 16 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Beechlea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merrill Road/Burnside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£70,000
+12.9%over 2 years18 October 2017
£62,000
-27.0%over 13 years6 August 2004
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0NZ: £117,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S63 0QX
Closest school
0.2 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.