Get started17 Beechlea is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 19.7% above the 2024 sale price. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £117,000.
17 Beechlea's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 19 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 19 years.
17 Beechlea is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,304
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merrill Road/Burnside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 5 years25 July 2019
£100,000
30 August 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0NZ: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S63 0AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.