Get started3 Beechlea is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 93 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 33.1% above the 2004 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Beechlea valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Beechlea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,075
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merrill Road/Burnside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2004Most recent
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0NZ: £117,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB