Get started16 Beechlea is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2021. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 17 EPCs). Across 2004–2017, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Rotherham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 41.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm.
16 Beechlea's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 13 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 13 years.
16 Beechlea outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,097
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merrill Road/Burnside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2017Most recent
£102,000
+2.0%over 10 years6 July 2007
£99,995
+8.7%26 January 2007
£92,000
-12.4%over 2 years8 October 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0NZ: £117,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.