Get started15 Beechlea is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £127,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs).
15 Beechlea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 15 Beechlea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,268
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merrill Road/Burnside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

22 September 2022Most recent
£127,000
+85.4%over 7 years12 February 2015
£68,500
-19.9%over 8 years26 January 2007
£85,500
-4.9%over 1 year3 May 2005
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0NZ: £117,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S63 0QN
Closest school
0.2 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.