Get started14 Beechlea is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 66 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30.1% above the 2005 sale price.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Beechlea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,363
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Merrill Road/Burnside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2005Most recent
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0NZ: £117,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S63 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB