Get started7 Shepherd Lane is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 20.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Shepherd Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2024
7 Shepherd Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.9% per year over 11 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 20.9% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 7 Shepherd Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,225
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shepherd Lane/Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2007Most recent
£118,000
+68.6%over 2 years26 November 2004
£70,000
+129.5%over 3 years31 August 2001
£30,500
+91.4%over 4 years20 December 1996
£15,938
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0JS: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Gooseacre Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.