Get started38 Cromwell Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 168% above the 2020 sale of £50,000. Last sale on file: £50,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
38 Cromwell Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£617
Street avg £807
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2020Most recent
£50,000
+19.0%over 4 years16 February 2015
£42,000
+20.0%20 November 2014
£35,000
-20.5%over 10 years23 July 2004
£44,000
+183.9%over 4 years1 December 1999
£15,500
+3.3%over 3 years31 May 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HW: £112,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.