Get started24 Cromwell Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 26.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 34 EPCs). Last sale on file: £112,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
24 Cromwell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
24 Cromwell Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,204
Street avg £778
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£112,000
+49.3%over 6 years3 August 2015
£75,000
+275.9%over 20 years2 June 1995
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HW: £91,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S63 0AS
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.