Get started21 Cromwell Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 60% above the 2021 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 21 Cromwell Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 18 years.
21 Cromwell Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £785
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2021Most recent
£85,000
+49.1%over 17 years10 September 2004
£57,000
+137.5%28 May 2004
£24,000
+37.1%over 8 months3 October 2003
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HW: £112,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S63 0NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.