Get started10 Cromwell Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0HW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in February 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 26.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 126.9% above the 2006 sale of £52,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.1% per year over 3 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 26.1% per year over 3 years.
10 Cromwell Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£634
Street avg £806
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

8 February 2006Most recent
£52,000
+108.0%over 3 years13 December 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0HW: £112,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.