Get started9 Hanover Square is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2018. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 28% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 9 Hanover Square has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
9 Hanover Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,266
Street avg £845
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£100,000
+53.8%over 17 years1 November 2007
£65,000
+62.5%over 3 years10 August 2004
£40,000
+33.3%over 11 months16 September 2003
£30,000
+50.0%2 May 2003
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DU: £79,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S63 0RB
Closest school
0.1 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.