Get started5 Hanover Square is a mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 600% above the 2000 sale of £18,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm.
5 Hanover Square's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£18,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Hanover Square is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£220
Street avg £1,054
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hanover Street/Lancaster Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2000Most recent
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DU: £80,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB