Get started6 Tudor Street is a semi-detached house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 156% above the 2022 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £50,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Tudor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
6 Tudor Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£543
Street avg £618
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£50,000
+387.8%over 21 years8 August 2000
£10,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DQ: £70,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB