Get started34 Tudor Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £90,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Tudor Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 27 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 27 years.
34 Tudor Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£865
Street avg £572
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

5 January 2023Most recent
£90,000
+36.4%over 15 years30 November 2007
£66,000
+12.0%over 2 years21 January 2005
£58,950
+344.9%over 8 years13 December 1996
£13,250
-19.7%31 August 1996
£16,500
+94.1%over 12 months5 September 1995
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DQ: £62,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 0LX
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.