Get started30 Tudor Street is an end-of-terrace house in Thurnscoe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 115.5% above the 2019 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £58,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Tudor Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
30 Tudor Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£624
Street avg £606
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lidget Lane/Tudor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2019Most recent
£58,000
+114.8%over 15 years30 July 2003
£27,000
+80.0%over 1 year5 July 2002
£15,000
-25.0%over 1 year22 February 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 0DQ: £70,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Hill Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.