Get started33 Chaucer Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £156,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2025
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 33 Chaucer Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 33 Chaucer Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 33 Chaucer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaucer Road/Chaucer Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£156,000
+20.0%over 3 years20 August 2021
£130,000
+30.0%over 5 years8 December 2015
£100,000
+11.1%over 6 years13 March 2009
£90,000
+4.7%over 2 years26 May 2006
£86,000
+244.0%over 4 years24 September 2001
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9QJ: £136,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S5 9BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Chaucer School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.