Get started10 High Greave Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 10 High Greave Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2022Most recent
£175,000
+25.9%over 3 years15 March 2019
£139,000
+47.9%over 6 years29 May 2012
£94,000
-16.8%over 7 years2 November 2004
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9FZ: £156,500 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S5 9DB
Highgreave/Tunwell Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hartley Brook Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.