Get started29 Brailsford Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9DL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 30% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
29 Brailsford Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monteney Road/Monteney Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 January 2022Most recent
£120,000
+23.7%over 5 years20 May 2016
£97,000
+2.1%over 6 years24 November 2009
£95,000
+26.7%over 5 years19 March 2004
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9DL: £155,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S5 9BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Monteney Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.