Get started31 Greaves Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 8th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor.
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 46.7% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 136.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 9 years.
£104,950
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 31 Greaves Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monteney Crescent/Brailsford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2005Most recent
£104,950
+10.5%29 November 2004
£94,950
+79.3%over 3 years17 July 2001
£52,950
+21.7%over 4 years18 July 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9DB: £84,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
S5 9BS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ecclesfield Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.