Get started18 Darnbrook Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £181,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 38 EPCs).
18 Darnbrook Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
18 Darnbrook Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 7 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 18 Darnbrook Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£181,000
+24.8%over 2 years29 May 2019
£145,000
+4.3%over 12 months1 June 2018
£139,000
+6.1%over 3 years17 April 2015
£130,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BJ: £197,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
S5 9FB
Remington Road/Remmington Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Monteney Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.