Get started14 Darnbrook Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 70.8% above the 2015 sale of £105,995. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
14 Darnbrook Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Darnbrook Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 14 Darnbrook Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 March 2015Most recent
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BJ: £197,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
S5 9FR
Remington Road/Remmington Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Monteney Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB