Get started13 Darnbrook Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 23.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £156,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Darnbrook Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Darnbrook Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£156,000
+7.4%over 1 year28 January 2021
£145,250
+10.9%over 5 years8 May 2015
£130,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BJ: £197,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
S5 9DG
Remington Road/Remmington Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Monteney Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.