Get started18 Crag Hill Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £221,000.
18 Crag Hill Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Crag Hill Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 9 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 9 years.
18 Crag Hill Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 August 2025Most recent
£221,000
+63.7%over 8 years19 December 2016
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 9BH: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
S5 9FB
Remington Road/Remington Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mansel Primary. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB