Get started4 Creswick Greave Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2021. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £200,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 3 years.
£200,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 3 years.
4 Creswick Greave Close is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2024Most recent
£200,500
+38.5%over 2 years8 October 2021
£144,750
Median price across the last 2 sales in S5 9AZ: £148,750 (2021–2008).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
S5 9FR
Yew Lane/Dugdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB