Get started23 Barrie Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 152.7% above the 2012 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 11 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 11 years.
23 Barrie Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£733
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herries Road/Galsworthy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 March 2012Most recent
£55,000
+10.0%over 8 months11 July 2011
£50,000
-16.7%over 6 years28 February 2005
£60,000
+172.7%over 4 years26 September 2000
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8RR: £125,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S5 8WH
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Watermead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.