Get started12 Binsted Croft is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S5 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 41.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £182,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
12 Binsted Croft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,395
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Penistone Road North/Wardsend Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£182,000
+31.9%over 6 years6 December 2012
£138,000
+0.7%over 7 years4 November 2005
£137,000
+128.4%over 4 years12 July 2001
£59,995
+20.1%over 3 years10 September 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8NX: £175,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S5 8NW
Closest school
0.5 km
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.