Get started5 Binsted Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 45.3% above the 2006 sale price. At 89 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs).
5 Binsted Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2019
5 Binsted Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 3 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 5 Binsted Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Halifax Road/Fox Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

10 November 2006Most recent
£148,000
+48.1%over 2 years30 April 2004
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8NS: £200,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S5 8BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB