Get started45 Binsted Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 45 Binsted Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Halifax Road/Fox Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2023Most recent
£200,000
+6.7%26 May 2023
£187,500
+21.0%over 5 years24 July 2017
£155,000
+70.3%over 6 years29 November 2010
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8NS: £196,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.