Get started35 Adlington Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 34% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Adlington Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
35 Adlington Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 35 Adlington Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,695
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Adlington Road/Falstaff Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£100,000
+60.0%over 2 years9 August 2019
£62,500
+204.9%over 17 years26 March 2002
£20,500
+86.4%over 4 years14 October 1997
£11,000
-50.0%over 9 months3 January 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 8BP: £117,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
S5 8XW
Closest school
0.5 km
Chaucer School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.