Get started25 Crowder Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 287.7% above the 2001 sale of £30,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 25 Crowder Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Crowder Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£402
Street avg £1,007
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Southey Green Road/Crowder Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 November 2001Most recent
£30,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7NU: £75,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S5 7JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Southey Green Primary School and Nurseries. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB