Get started3 Crabtree Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 75.2% above the 2016 sale of £149,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
3 Crabtree Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2025
3 Crabtree Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 Crabtree Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herries Road/Fir Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£149,000
+15.5%over 11 years29 October 2004
£129,000
+143.4%over 6 years13 March 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 7AZ: £145,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
S5 7SZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Abbeyfield Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.