Get started37 Hamilton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6WG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 104.8% above the 2015 sale of £62,500. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
37 Hamilton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2025
Price for 37 Hamilton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 16 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Hamilton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£595
Street avg £745
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firth Park Road/Addison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£62,500
+331.0%over 16 years23 July 1999
£14,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6WG: £77,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
S5 6GA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hucklow Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB