Get started29 Hamilton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6WG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 50.6% above the 2010 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
29 Hamilton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Hamilton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 8 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 8 years.
29 Hamilton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£842
Street avg £732
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firth Park Road/Addison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2010Most recent
£85,000
+5.6%over 4 years18 August 2006
£80,500
+23.8%over 1 year29 October 2004
£65,000
+132.1%over 1 year8 November 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6WG: £77,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
S5 6LU
Closest school
0.5 km
Hucklow Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.