Get started17 Hamilton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S5 6WG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 109.4% above the 2011 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Hamilton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 13 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 17 Hamilton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£471
Street avg £751
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Firth Park Road/Addison Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2011Most recent
£64,000
+6.7%over 3 years14 November 2007
£60,000
-22.6%over 12 months23 November 2006
£77,500
+29.2%over 1 year25 October 2005
£60,000
+252.9%over 7 years24 March 1998
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 6WG: £77,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
S5 6GA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hucklow Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.